Bórd na n-Óg‎ > ‎

Juvenile News & Updates

Feile 17 Launch Night

posted 19 May 2017, 03:01 by Tullogher Rosbercon   [ updated 19 May 2017, 03:07 ]

Many thanks to Jamie Brennan and Dara Murray for representing Tullogher Rosbercon U14 Feile team at the Feile 17 Launch Night in the Woodford Dolmen Hotel, Carlow, 17th May 2017.




U8 Hurling Blitz - 7th May 2017

posted 4 May 2017, 13:14 by Tullogher Rosbercon


GAA Feile 17 - Today was the official launch!

posted 27 Apr 2017, 15:28 by Tullogher Rosbercon   [ updated 27 Apr 2017, 15:29 ]

Arrangements are taking shape for a great event and anyone who wishes to put forward their names to help in anyway please contact our Feile 17 coordinator and Juvenile Secretary Anne O Sullivan.

Click here for Feile 17 Facebook page to keep up to date.


Club Cluster Workshops - Further Sessions Available

posted 27 Apr 2017, 14:20 by Tullogher Rosbercon   [ updated 27 Apr 2017, 14:21 ]

Coaches from Tullogher Rosbercon attended an excellent coaching session today with James Meagher, Brian Ryan and Sean Kelly at Glenmore GAA. Coaches from Glenmore, Graiguenamanagh, Slieverue and Rower Inistioge were present. The Glenmore Minor team demonstrated the GAA 15 injury prevention warm up, various drills and Games Based Coaching sessions over a two hour period.

For those coaches unable to attend, further sessions are being held as follows and attendance is highly recommended.
Kilmacow GAA  – Thursday 11th May  7.00pm
Young Irelands  GAA  – Thursday 25th May  7.00pm
Tullaroan GAA  – Thursday 8th June   7.00pm
Piltown  GAA  – Thursday 22nd June   7.00pm
Conahy Shamrocks  GAA  – Thursday 29th June 7.00pm

Walter Walsh welcomed as Juvenile Hurling Ambassador

posted 27 Apr 2017, 10:38 by Tullogher Rosbercon   [ updated 1 May 2017, 00:32 ]


Seamus Kennedy (Bord Na nOg Chairman) announced at the recent Juvenile Committee Meeting that Walter Walsh will represent the club as its Juvenile Hurling Ambassador. A warm welcome and thanks to Walter in taking on this new and exciting role on behalf of all the Club's youth players.

Juvenile Committee Meeting 26th April 2017 8:30pm

posted 27 Apr 2017, 00:03 by Tullogher Rosbercon   [ updated 27 Apr 2017, 14:35 ]



Agenda attached. Welcome to Donal Cummins who has joined the Bord Na nOg committee as Coaching Officer.

A warm welcome to our new hurlers!

posted 25 Apr 2017, 10:42 by Tullogher Rosbercon   [ updated 4 May 2017, 12:27 ]

Our U-6 players had their first training session this week (Monday 24th April) with mentors Tommy Barron and Moling Cotterell. Well done to all involved and parents. Photos: Anne O Sullivan.





Official fixtures for Feile Na nGael 2017 - Hurling Division 4

posted 14 Apr 2017, 10:31 by Tullogher Rosbercon   [ updated 14 Apr 2017, 13:29 ]


Fixtures for U14 Tullogher Rosbercon can be found in Group D Table.

See more at http://www.leinstergaa.ie/games-development/feile-na-ngael-2017-.8290.html




Hurling Division 4

Division 4 – Group A

Day

Time

Venue

Team 1

County

v

Team 2

County

Referee

Final Score

Friday

Friday

Friday

Friday

Saturday

Saturday

4:00pm

4:00pm

5:30pm

5:30pm

11:15am

10:30am

Ferns St. Aidans

Ferns St. Aidans

Ferns St. Aidans

Ferns St. Aidans

Ferns St. Aidans

Ballyroebuck

Ferns St. Aidans

Kilrush Askamore

Ferns St. Aidans

 

Ferns St. Aidans

Kilrush Askamore

Wexford

Wexford

Wexford

Down

Wexford

Wexford

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

 

Kilrush Askamore

 

 

Down

Antrim

Wexford

Antrim

Antrim

Down

 

 

 

 

Division 4 – Group B

Day

Time

Venue

Team 1

County

v

Team 2

County

Referee

Final Score

Friday

Friday

Friday

Friday

Saturday

Saturday

5:00pm

5:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

11:15am

10:30am

Tom Rile Park

Tom Rile Park

Tom Rile Park

Tom Rile Park

Tom Ryall Park

Kilmacow

Graigue-Ballycallan

Kilmacow

Graigue-Ballycallan

 

Graigue-Ballycallan

Kilmacow

Kilkenny

Kilkenny

Kilkenny

Offaly

Kilkenny

Kilkenny

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

 

Kilmacow

Offaly

Meath

Wexford

Meath

Meath

Offaly

 

 

 

Division 4 – Group C

Day

Time

Venue

Team 1

County

v

Team 2

County

Referee

Final Score

Friday

Friday

Friday

Friday

Saturday

Saturday

5:00pm

5:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

10:30am

11:00am

Myshall

Myshall

Myshall

Myshall

Myshall

Bennettsbridge

Myshall

Bennettsbridge

Myshall

 

Myshall

Bennettsbridge

Carlow

Kilkenny

Carlow

Waterford

Carlow

Kilkenny

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

Waterford

Tyrone

Carlow

Tyrone

Tyrone

Waterford

 

 

 

 

Division 4 – Group D

Day

Time

Venue

Team 1

County

v

Team 2

County

Referee

Final Score

Friday

Friday

Friday

Friday

Saturday

Saturday

4:00pm

4:45pm

5:30pm

6:15pm

11:00am

11:15am

Tullogher

Tullogher

Tullogher

Tullogher

Tullogher

Rathangan

Tullogher-Rosbercon

St. Annes

Tullogher-Rosbercon

 

Tullogher-Rosbercon

St. Annes

Kilkenny

Wexford

Kilkenny

Laois

Kilkenny

Wexford

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

Laois

Westmeath

Wexford

Westmeath

Westmeath

Laois

 

 

 

 

Division 4 – Shield Quarter Finals

Day

Time

Venue

Team 1

County

v

Team 2

County

Referee

Final Score

Saturday

Saturday

Saturday

Saturday

3:00pm

3:00pm

3:00pm

3:45pm

Ferns St. Aidans

Ferns St. Aidans

Ferns St. Aidans

Ferns St. Aidans

Team 3 Group A

Team 4 Group A

Team 3 Group C

Team 4 Group C

 

v

v

v

v

Team 4 Group B

Team 3 Group B

Team 4 Group D

Team 3 Group D

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4 – Cup Quarter Finals

Day

Time

Venue

Team 1

County

v

Team 2

County

Referee

Final Score

Saturday

Saturday

Saturday

Saturday

3:45pm

3:45pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

Ferns St. Aidans

Ferns St. Aidans

Ferns St. Aidans

Ferns St. Aidans

Team 1 Group A

Team 2 Group A

Team 1 Group C

Team 2 Group C

 

v

v

v

v

Team 2 Group B

Team 1 Group B

Team 2 Group D

Team 1 Group D

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4 – Shield Semi Finals

Day

Time

Venue

Team 1

County

v

Team 2

County

Referee

Final Score

Sunday

Sunday

11:30am

11:30am

Tinryland

Tinryland

Winner Shield QF 1

Winner Shield QF 2

 

v

v

Winner Shield QF 3

Winner Shield QF 4

 

 

 

 

Division 4 – Cup Semi Finals

Day

Time

Venue

Team 1

County

v

Team 2

County

Referee

Final Score

Sunday

Sunday

12:15pm

12:15pm

Tinryland

Tinryland

Winner Cup QF 1

Winner Cup QF 2

 

v

v

Winner Cup QF 3

Winner Cup QF 4

 

 

 

 

Division 4 – Shield Final

Day

Time

Venue

Team 1

County

v

Team 2

County

Referee

Final Score

Sunday

3:30pm

Tinryland

Winner Shield SF 1

 

v

Winner Shield SF 2

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4 – Cup Final

Day

Time

Venue

Team 1

County

v

Team 2

County

Referee

Final Score

Sunday

3:30pm

Tinryland

Winner Cup SF 1

 

v

Winner Cup SF 2

 

 

 

Coaching Conference 15th April 2017 (IT Carlow)

posted 11 Apr 2017, 11:14 by Tullogher Rosbercon   [ updated 11 Apr 2017, 11:22 ]


Final Foundation Coaching Course - 3rd April 2017

posted 28 Mar 2017, 13:14 by Tullogher Rosbercon   [ updated 14 Apr 2017, 13:34 ]



The Final Foundation Coaching Course for interested coaches takes place NEXT MONDAY 3rd April in YOUNG IRELANDS GAA at 7.30pm in the school house opposite the Church.

Please pre-book by contacting Darren Arkins.

1-10 of 22