Richie Young U12 Tournament 2016



Fixtures
Note: Fixtures are made for Monday’s but if agreed by both teams games can be moved to more suitable times/days.
ALL fixtures must be completed before 30th May. First named team has home advantage.

 Mon 25th April  A      Rower Inistioge 1-1 vs Dunnamaggin 5-5
   A Mullinavat  4-4 vs Ballyhale Shamrocks 2-6
   B Glenmore 2-4 vs Tullogher Rosbercon 5-5
   B Carrickshock 2-5 vs Mooncoin 3-1

 Mon 9th May  A      Dunnamaggin 4-11 vs Mullinavat 5-8
   A Ballyhale Shamrocks 9-9 vs Rower Inistioge 3-6
   B Tullogher Rosbercon 3-8 vs Carrickshock 1-1 
   B Mooncoin  3-1 vs Glenmore 2-1

 Mon 23rd May
 A      Mullinavat bt Rower Inistioge (conc)
   A Ballyhale Shamrocks 7-7 vs Dunnamaggin 3-5
   B Tullogher Rosbercon 2-04 vs Mooncoin 0-3
   B Glenmore 2-03  vs Carrickshock 4-01

Finals Day
Sat 11th June
C Final
Mooncoin 2-3 vs Dunnamaggin 4-6
  B Final
Carrickshock  2-7 vs Ballyhale Shamrocks 5-8
  A Richie Young Shield
Tullogher Rosbercon 5-11 vs Mullinavat 2-3


Group A

 Position

 Team  

 Points

 Played

 Won

 Lost

 Drawn

 1Mullinavat5 32 0  1
 2Ballyhale Shamrocks 4321 0
 3 Dunnamaggin
3 3 1 1  1
 4 Rower Inistioge
0 3
0  3
 0


Group B

 Position

 Team  

 Points

 Played

 Won

 Lost

 Drawn

 1 Tullogher Rosbercon  6 3 3
 2Carrickshock 43210
 3Mooncoin 23
12
0
 4 Glenmore 0
3 0 3



This year’s competition will run on the following format:
•    All players U12 on 1 Jan 2016, (born on or after 1 Jan 2004).
•    Panel of player’s name & Date of Birth required for registering teams before the tournament commences
•    Entry Fee €50 per team
•    2 Groups of 4 Teams, each team gets a min 1 home game
•    Juvenile posts to be used and placed on 20m lines,
•    12-15 a side depending on numbers
•    Each half 20 mins in duration.
•    Size 3 Sliotar to be used.
•    Each group will be ranked on league basis, if teams are on equal points their position will be decided by – the result between the teams, a             playoff or if necessary teams will be draw from a hat, i.e. scoring difference will NOT be used.
•    Only the top three teams in each group will participate on Finals Day.
•    Top team in each group will play “A” Final for the Richie Young Shield.
•    2nd Place in each group will play “B” Final, 3rd Place play “C” Final .
•    20 Winners medals and 20 runners up medals will be awarded for each final.
•    League stages, home team organise and provide a neutral referee.
•    Finals day, Tullogher/Rosbercon will provide referees
•    Home team text exact match score as per referee to 087 0544201 (Richie Aylward)


Comments